Connect with us
[…] Weicht v. Suburban Newspapers of Greater St. Louis, Inc., 32 S.W.3d 592, 600 (Mo.App. E.D.2000).   Clearly, with so many unanswered questions, Mr. Lovenduski’s bare assertion that the transaction occurred in the state, and nothing more, was insufficient for the court to determine that it could exercise long-arm jurisdiction.  Section 506.500 provides, in relevant part:

1.  Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this state;

(2) The making of any contract within this state;

(3) The commission of a tortious act within this state;

(4) The ownership, use, or possession of any real estate situated in this state;

(5) The contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting;

(6) Engaging in an act of sexual intercourse within this state with the mother of a child on or near the probable period of conception of that child.

* * *

3. Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.

Rule 54.06 contains substantially the same provisions.

“To demonstrate that the action arose out of an activity covered by this statute, a plaintiff must make a prima facie showing of the validity of its claim.”